CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M85835

Ms. Ryoko Parks
Embody Limited
8646 N. 2250 W. Rd.
Manteno, Il 60950

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Ms. Parks:

In your letter dated August 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your response was delayed due to laboratory analysis. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style SHIN is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% bamboo, reverse jersey knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style SHIN features a rib knit V-neckline, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, an inset pocket on the left chest, and a self-finished roll bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style SHIN will be 6110.90.9088, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textiles materials: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style SHIN falls within textile category designation 838. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division